Privacy Statement

Protecting Your Privacy

Toyota TsushoSouth Pacific Holdings Pty Ltd ("TTSPH") is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal information. In doing so TTSPH has adopted a set of privacy principles in accordance

with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) ("Act") and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how TTSPH manages the personal information that it collects, uses, discloses and secures, and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement does not cover personal information collected or held by TTSPH about its employees.

 

Privacy Law – Protecting Your Privacy

 

The Act introduced a range of amendments to the Privacy Act, Australia's national privacy law. These amendments seek to reduce regulatory complexity and clarify the obligations of entities in relation to personal information, and enhance a range of protections for individuals under the Privacy Act which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

 

Significant changes to the Privacy Act include the introduction of thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APP's) which replace the Information Privacy Principles (IPP's) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) to provide a single set of privacy principles that apply to both public and private sector entities. TTSPH is required by the Privacy Act to comply with the APP's.

 

The APP's govern the collection, use, disclosure, security and holding of personal information by an entity and provides individuals with rights to access and correct their personal information except in limited circumstances. Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, community grant applicant or in some other capacity.

 

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, license number, vehicle purchase details and service history. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a dealer, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us. TTSPH may also hold details of previous transactions you have had with TTSPH.

 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

 

If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. date of birth) TTSPH may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organization with which you are connected.

 

Set out below is information that TTSPH is required to communicate to you under the Privacy Act.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

To the extent required by the APP's:

    • TTSPH will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
    • When TTSPH collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organizations (or types of organizations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (or for example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details);
    • TTSPH will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (for example to verify your identity or to provide the services or products you require);
    • TTSPH will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.
    • Where TTSPH collects information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a product or service. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

 

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties, such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

 

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by TTSPH in accordance with this Privacy Policy and APP's.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

If TTSPH uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") other the main reason for which it was originally collected (the "primary purpose"), to the extent required by the Privacy Act, we will ensure that:

    • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that TTSPH would use or disclose your information in that way; or
    • You have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
    • The use or disclosure is required or authorized by or under law; or
    • The use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

Data quality and security

 

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, TTSPH will take reasonable steps to:

    • Ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
    • Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
    • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Anonymity

 

TTSPH will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, we will not always be able to do this in the context of vehicles, parts and accessories sales, as identification will be required for vehicle registration and warranty purposes.

 

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

 

TTSPH may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example to a TTSPH related company (including our 7 subsidiaries in Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Solomon Islands, American Samoa, Samoa, Tonga, Vanuatu and parent company Toyota Tsusho Corporation and Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan).

 

In most cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of a TTSPH contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests.

TTSPH will take reasonable steps to ensure that TTSPH related companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Please let TTSPH know if you have any objections to such transfers.

 

Access and Correction of Your Personal Information

 

TTSPH takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide. Please contact TTSPH if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some legal exceptions. TTSPH will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable (although a fee may be imposed), and will take reasonable steps to correct this information. In some circumstances, TTSPH may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

TTSPH may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on the TTSPH Website, so please visit www.toyota.tsusho.com.au periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

 

Third Party Websites

 

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of TTSPH including websites owned or operated by Toyota dealers and by our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

 

Further Information

 

Please contact us if have any queries about the personal information that TTSPH holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are:

 

TTSPH Privacy Contact
PO Box 5559
West End, QLD 4101
Telephone (07) 3512 9797
Facsimile (07) 3367 1936
 

Further information about the APPs and the application of the Privacy Act to the private sector generally can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Complaints:

 

Please contact the TTSPH Privacy Contact using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information was handled. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

 

© 2014 Toyota Tsusho South Pacific Holdings (TTSPH) Digital Agency iFactory

Share with friends